This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information.

Mobile Assets Pty Ltd (ACN 615 060 252) and its related bodies corporate (we, our, us) recognise the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information.

We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and we comply with all of the Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.

What is your personal information?

When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;
  • mailing or street address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • age or birth date;
  • profession, occupation or job title;
  • any information contained within your identity documents (such as your passport, Medicare card or drivers licence);
  • bank details;
  • details of the products and services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional
    information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites, app or indirectly through use of our
    websites or online presence, through our representatives, via email, telephone or otherwise; and
  • information you provide to us through our service centre, customer surveys or other contact points with you from time to time.

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website or app.

We are required to collect your name, address, date of birth and other verification information under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth).

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including:

  • through your access and use of our website or app;
  • during conversations between you and our representatives, by email, telephone or any other means; and
  • when you complete an order to buy, sell or send gold.

We may also collect personal information from third parties including:

  • from third party companies such as credit reporting agencies, identity verification services, law enforcement agencies and other government entities; and
  • from third parties to any buy, sell or send gold transaction.

Some of these third parties may also collect personal information about you on our behalf for the purposes of providing services to us.

Browser and IP Addresses

In some cases we may also collect your personal information and store it in your browser.
This enables your browser to pre-fill your email address when you next visit our site.
Your browser may also store a token of your current web session.

We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends,
administer the website, track users movements, and gather broad demographic information.
We may also use your IP address to determine your location.

What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

  • we may not be able to process any orders to buy, sell or send gold and to store gold with vault providers;
  • we may not be able to provide any other requested products or services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
  • we may not be able to provide you with information about any of our products and services that you may want, including information about discounts, sales or special promotions; or
  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our websites to your preferences and your experience of our websites may not be as enjoyable or useful.

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide best possible quality of customer service.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to process orders to buy, sell or send gold and to store gold with vault providers;
  • to provide other products and services to you and to send communications requested by you;
  • to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about your orders to buy, sell or send gold and to store gold with vault providers;
  • to provide you with access to protected areas of our website;
  • to assess the performance of the website and to improve the operation of the website;
  • to conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties;
  • for the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control and research purposes of Mobile Assets Pty Ltd, its related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers;
  • to provide your updated personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers;
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • to process and respond to any complaint made by you; and
  • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country.

To whom may we disclose your information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • related parties to buy, sell or send gold and to store gold with vault providers, including to our related entity SendGold Vault Pty Ltd;
  • identity verification services and credit reference agencies;
  • our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business,fulfilling requests and orders by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, vault providers, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
  • suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes; and
  • any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

We may combine any information that we collect from you with information collected by any of our related bodies corporate.

Direct marketing materials

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you.
These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). You consent to us sending you those direct marketing communications by any of those methods.
If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.
In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see the details below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). We may charge you a fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you. We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.
There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may amend it yourself us online or request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment.
If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

We request that complaints about breaches of privacy be made in writing, so we can be sure about the details of the complaint. We will attempt to confirm as appropriate and necessary with you your understanding of the conduct relevant to the complaint and what you expect as an outcome. We will inform you whether we will conduct an investigation, the name, title, and contact details of the investigating officer and the estimated completion date for the investigation process.

After we have completed our enquiries, we will contact you, usually in writing, to advise the outcome and invite a response to our conclusions about the complaint. If we receive a response from you, we will assess it and advise if we have changed our view.

Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?

We will not disclose your personal information to entities located outside of Australia.


We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form.
Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.


Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website.
Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please use the contact link on our website or contact us using the details set out below.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

Please contact us at:

Privacy Complaints

Mobile Assets Pty Ltd

Post: 3/60 Bellevue Road, Bellevue Hill NSW 2023

Tel: 1800 183424


Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website. Please review it regularly.

This privacy policy was last updated on 25 November 2016.

Gold ownership made digital – download the SendGold app in minutes.

Get Started Now

Secure. Smart. Innovative.